Cooking Vinyl

Privacy Policy

COOKING VINYL LIMITED – SECURITY AND PRIVACY POLICY

POLICY OUTLINE

Cooking Vinyl Limited (“Cooking Vinyl”) operates this website and respects the security and privacy concerns of users of this and all its websites. We are notified under the Data Protection Act 1998 and comply with the Act in all our dealings with your personal data.

By using the website you agree to the terms of this privacy policy. As a general rule, no personal information (i.e. name, address, telephone number, e-mail address) is automatically collected from users of this website. However, there may be circumstances in which users voluntarily supply such information and in this event, any such information will be kept secure and confidential and will be used only for those purposes made known to users at the time the information is collected, or for the purposes specified in this Privacy Policy. We follow strict security procedures for the storage and disclosure of information you have given us in order to prevent unauthorised access.

Personal information collected via this website is controlled by: Cooking Vinyl Limited, 10 Allied Way, London, W3 0RQ.  Cooking Vinyl Limited is a limited liability company registered under the laws of England and Wales with company registration number 2045353 and VAT registration number GB43728134.

OUR USE OF INFORMATION AND PERSONAL DATA

The information collected is used to provide users with information on the relevant Cooking Vinyl Artist to customise the users’ online experience and to improve the content of the website. Other uses of this information include the internal review of the web pages visited, tracking the progress and number of entries in promotions and contests, tracking the number of users of the site and where appropriate, product purchased through the site. Where users have signed up and opted in to receive information and promotions from us, the information may also be used by Cooking Vinyl or affiliated companies and authorised third party companies to notify users of future Cooking Vinyl product releases and information on the artist concerned together with news on other Cooking Vinyl artists, related products and services which may be of interest to users. If at any time you wish to stop receiving information you can opt out or reply to the e-mail address at the bottom of each such email. You can also opt out of any SMS communications you receive from us or on our behalf. Alternatively you can email us at info@cookingvinyl.com and tell us what you would like us to do. As Cooking Vinyl is part of a worldwide group of companies, it may be necessary from time to time for data to be transferred from the point of collection to a server located in another jurisdiction. Information will only be so transferred in circumstances where it is necessary to achieve the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy or the purposes made known to users at the time information is collected. Communications may therefore come from local Cooking Vinyl affiliated companies and authorised third party companies, be in your local language and promote localised events/promotions. You should be given the opportunity to opt out of those local communications on any email you receive from them.

PASSING OF PERSONAL DATA TO ARTIST OR ARTIST MANAGEMENT

Where the artist and/or its management company have entered into an agreement with Cooking Vinyl to have access to consumer data collected from the use of the website for future marketing purposes, we may allow access of your data to them. However, we will only do so if we reasonably believe they will comply with Data Protection Act. Should Cooking Vinyl and the artist part company, they may directly contact you with future marketing regarding the artist in question going forward, but at all times you should be given clear guidance on their Privacy Policy and an option to opt out of future mailings from them. Cooking Vinyl cannot however take any responsibility for such direct communications.

USE BY CHILDREN

If you are under the age of 16 you should obtain the consent of your parents or legal guardians before submitting any personal information to this Website.

Children under the age of 13 should not submit any personal information without the written consent of their parents or legal guardian. If you are a child under 13 and want to submit personal information to us please ask your parent or legal guardian to send us an email at info@cookingvinyl.com specifying that they consent to us collecting your personal information through this Website. Parents or legal guardians may review or change the personal information of their children or refuse further collection of any such information by sending an email to us at info@cookingvinyl.com.

COOKIES

Cooking Vinyl’s websites use cookies. A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we put on your computer if you agree. These cookies allow us to store information to distinguish you from other users of the website which helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site and to make sure the advertising you see is of interest to you. Cookies may be stored and updated at various times as you access the website. Each time you visit the website, the server may deliver certain customised information to your computer based on the data stored in your cookie. You are not obliged to accept a cookie and you may modify your browser so that it will not accept cookies. When you visit our websites you will see a popup window which asks you to allow or you can choose not to allow cookies. Note that if you wish to purchase any items on the Website you need to ensure that cookies are enabled.
All use of Cookies is in line with this Privacy Policy, but for more detailed information our full policy on Cookies is available here.

FORUMS

While the administrators and moderators of our forums will attempt to remove or edit any generally objectionable material as quickly as possible, it is impossible to review every message. Therefore you must acknowledge that all posts made to these forums express the views and opinions of the author and not the administrators, moderators or webmaster (except for posts by these people) and hence will not be held liable.

We ask that you agree to not to post any abusive, obscene, vulgar, slanderous, hateful, threatening, sexually-oriented or any other material that may violate any applicable laws. Doing so may lead to you being immediately and permanently banned (and your service provider being informed). The IP address of all posts is recorded to aid in enforcing these conditions. You agree that the webmaster, administrator and moderators of the forum have the right to remove, edit, move or close any topic at any time should they see fit. As a user you agree to any information you have entered above being stored in a database. While this information will not be disclosed to any third party without your consent the webmaster, administrator and moderators cannot be held responsible for any hacking attempt that may lead to the data being compromised.

Our forum system uses cookies to store information on your local computer. These cookies do not contain any of the information you enter on this form; they serve only to improve your viewing pleasure. The e-mail address you enter will be used for confirming your registration details and password (and for sending new passwords should you forget your current one). When you register to use and to post comments on this board you will also be signed up to receive updates about new releases, preferential ticket purchase opportunities, PAs, exclusive competitions and music downloads from the artist. The first email you will be sent will contain your username and password plus a confirmation link. If you are happy to receive the updates from the artist just click on the confirmation link within that email, if you do not click on that link you will not receive updates via email from the artist.

We may from time to time contact you about forum development & improvements or to introduce you to new music based community environments that Cooking Vinyl may offer in the future.

RESEARCH

We are always looking to improve our user experience on the website and to find out more about our users’ tastes in music. We conduct research with Cooking Vinyl by sending out questionnaires from time to time by email. If you receive one you do not need to complete it if you do not want to. If at any time you wish to stop receiving research questionnaires you can reply to the email address at the bottom of the email you receive. Alternatively email us at info@cookingvinyl.com and tell us you do not want to receive any more questionnaires.

PASSING INFORMATION TO THIRD PARTIES

We do not pass your details to third parties for the purposes of allowing them to market their products or service to you, UNLESS you have ticked a third party box when registering giving us permission to do so. We may however market third party products or services that are expressly connected with the relevant artist, such as ring-tones. We may also, occasionally include advertising for third party products or services on the website, or in newsletters or other artist mailings you receive from us.

FORWARDING WEB PAGES

If we provide you with the opportunity to email a web page to another person, we will need to collect your email address and the email address of those to whom you send the page. We will use the email addresses collected this way for no other purpose expect to send the web page, and the addresses will be deleted once the page has been sent unless you have opted in to receive information and promotions from us as set out above using the same email address, in which case we will retain your email address for this purpose unless and until you notify us that you wish to stop receiving information.

FINANCIAL

We may use your financial information (including credit card transactions) to check your qualifications and Bill you for and otherwise facilitate your purchase of products and services. When you make a purchase on the Site, we will provide your financial information (including credit card transactions) to our service providers and to such third parties as we determine is necessary to process your transactions. These third parties may include the credit card companies and banking institutions used to process the transaction. If you purchase products or services of third parties offered on the Site, we will provide your financial information (including credit card transactions) to those third parties. Any of these various third parties are authorised to use your financial information in accordance with our contractual arrangements with such third parties and in accordance with their own privacy policies, over which we have no control.

HOW WE USE AND WHEN WE SHARE BROAD DEMOGRAPHIC INFORMATION

We may use, and may transfer to others to use, broad demographic information that may include data from your activity at the Site, but not personal information. For example, we use broad demographic information to tailor the site to the interests of our visitors, and we may share it with advertisers and other third parties so that they can tailor their advertisements and communications to the appropriate audience. We reserve the right to use such broad demographic information, and to allow others to make use of it, without limitation or restriction, and without further notice to you, in our sole and absolute discretion and is the sole and absolute discretion of those with whom we share such information.

THIRD PARTIES

When we include links to other internet sites, on this site and in our newsletters and other communications, we do so solely as a convenience to our visitors. Operators of such linked sites may acquire personal information about you through registration procedures or other means and may use that information in accordance with their own privacy policies, over which we have no control. Your access and use of linked sites is solely at your own risk.

SECURITY

Whenever we obtain your personal information we take reasonable precautions to protect it from unauthorised access or disclosure, but we cannot act as insurers of the security of your personal information transmitted over the internet. Accordingly, we assume no liability for any disclosure of data due to errors in transmission, unauthorised third party access or other acts of third parties, or acts or missions beyond our reasonable control.

DISCLOSURE

You should be aware that if you voluntarily disclose information online in a public accessible area, such as a forum message board or chat room, that information may be collected and used by others. We do not control the actions of our visitors. If you disclose personal information in any public accessible place on the internet you do so at your own risk and should understand that your submitted information may be collected and used by others to send you unsolicited messages, advertisements, or for other purposes. Please remember the protection of your privacy begins with you. You are solely responsible for maintaining the secrecy of any password you use to register, and you should always be careful and responsible whenever disclosing information online.

GENERAL

Cooking Vinyl may make changes to this privacy policy from time to time but will not change the way we use your information provided previously without your express consent.

If any provision of this privacy policy is held to be invalid or unenforceable, such provision shall be struck out and the remaining provisions shall be enforced. Cooking Vinyl’s failure to act with respect to a breach by you or others does not waive its right to act with respect to subsequent or similar breaches.

This privacy policy is governed in all respects by the laws of England and Wales. Legal proceedings related to the matters set out in the Privacy Policy shall be brought in and adjudicated solely in the courts of England and Wales.

 

 

 

Updated: December 2011.